THE NOMADIC SHOW

IX SHIRYAEVO BIENNALE OF CONTEMPORARY ART
SAMARA REGION /SAMARA, SHIRYAEVO/

Founder: National Centre for Contemporary Arts (NCCA)
Supported by: Ministry of Culture of Russian Federation, Government of the Samara Region,
National Museum and Exhibition Centre «ROSIZO»

Co-founder: Ministry of Culture of the Samara Region
Organizer: Central Volga Branch of National Centre for Contemporary Arts (NCCA)

Commissar of the Biennale: Roman Korzhov (Russia)
Curator of the Main Project: Nelya Korzhova (Russia)

THE NOMADIC SHOW

27.08
SUMMARIZING THE INTERNATIONAL CREATIVE LABORATORY «CASH»
Curator: Nelya Korzhova

SCHEDULE

11:20 a.m. — 6 p.m.

11:20 a.m. — at the quay

Antibody Corporation: Adam Rose and April Pollard (USA)
«Antiworlds»
interactive performance
Alisa Nikolaeva (Russia/France) and Nicolas Courgeon (France)
«The Gold Reserve»
installation, performance

0:00 p.m. — beside the Сafe

Club Fortuna: Kurdwin Ayub (Austria), Xenia Lesniewski (Austria), Julia Rublow (Germany), Sarah Sternat (Germany) and Nana Mandl (Austria)
«Jawbreaker»
competition

0:30 p.m. — at the boat station

YUNRUBIN group: Joanne Pang Rui Yun and Jonas Rubin (Singapore/Denmark)
«Dollar Hauler on the Volga»
performance, installation

1:00 p.m. — beside the bridge across Yerik

GKP group: Vitaly Cherepanov and Anna Mineeva (Russia)
«The Path»
S’ilTePlait group: Bernard Touzet, Théophile Péju, Pierre-Loup Pivoin and Raphaël Saillard (France)
«Speculative Bubble»
installation, performance

1:20 p.m. — beside the Fisherman’s House

Alexey Trubetskov (Russia)
«Violation of the Law of Talion, or New Creation of Money»
installation, performance

1:30 — 2:30 p.m. — Community Center «Rodnik»

Radesign group: Anton Rakov and Yulia Ratieva (Russia)
«Larifuga»
U/n Multitude group: Nikita Spiridonov, Elena Zubtsova and Ilya Fomin (Russia)
«The Concert of Agitprop Songs»

2:30 — 3:00 p.m. — Mikhalevs' house

Club Fortuna: Kurdwin Ayub (Austria), Xenia Lesniewski (Germany), Julia Rublow (Germany), Sarah Sternat (Austria) and Nana Mandl (Austria)
«Jawbreaker»
Exhibition

3:10 — 3:50 p.m. — Ananievs' house

Serious Collision Investigation Unit Coalition: Felix Gmelin, Alan Armstrong, Joakim Forsgren, Mikael Goralski, Amanda Hårsmar, Ronak Moshtagi and Kjersti Austdal (Norway/Sweden/UK)
«Workers and Weasels»
installation, performance
Maarten Heijkamp (Netherlands)
«Triumph of the Garden»
installation
André Talborn (Sweden)
«Energizers»
installation

4:00 — 4:30 p.m. — Markelovs' House

Darya Yemelyanova (Russia); Dmitry Kadyntsev (Russia)
«The Displacement»
Merzedes Sturm-Lie (Sweden)
«Emerging from the shadows»
performance
Olga Kisseleva (France)
«Shiryaevo Currency»
installation
Thomas C. Chung (Australia) «I Didn’t Have Much Money, So This Is What I Made Instead. . .»
installation

4:40 — at the lake

Maria Kryuchkova and Ilya Samorukov (Russia)
«LOVE. EXCHANGE»
installation, performance

5- 5:50 p.m. — mountains, adits

Dominika Skutnik and Marek Frankowski (Poland)
«Necklace for the Mountains»
installation
Eryka Dellenbach (USA)
«Older than love»
performance
S’ilTePlait group: Bernard Touzet, Théophile Péju, Pierre-Loup Pivoin and Raphaël Saillard (France)
«Speculative Bubble»

6 p.m. — departure from Shiryaevo to Samara

Map of nomadic show
Photo by Piotr Gridin
Photo by Sergey Mukhin